2015 Fixtures Announced

The 2015 fixtures have been announced with the 1st XI starting with a tough trip to face Mannofield at Inverurie.  The 2nd XI promoted to Grade 2 face relegated Inverurie at Rubislaw in a very difficult opener, while 3rds begin against 2nd Kemnay Kintore at Harlaw.

Full Fixtures (excluding Aberdeenshire, Small Clubs and Turriff Cup) are:
1st XI
25-Apr Mannofield (A)
02-May Ellon (H)
09-May Fraserburgh (A)
16-May Banchory (A)
23-May Crescent (H)
30-May Lahore Karahi (H)
06-Jun Bon Accord (H)
13-Jun Cults (A)
20-Jun Knightriders (H)
27-Jun Mannofield (H)
04-Jul Lahore Karahi (A)
11-Jul Ellon (A)
18-Jul Fraserburgh (H)
25-Jul Banchory (H)
01-Aug Crescent (A)
08-Aug Knightriders (A)
15-Aug Cults (H)
22-Aug Bon Accord (A)
29-Aug Turriff Cup Finals

2nd XI

25-Apr Inverurie (H)
02-May Gordonians (A)
09-May Academy (H)
16-May Stonehaven (H)
23-May No Game
30-May Gordonians (A) – Cup
06-Jun 2nd Knightriders (A)
13-Jun SDQX (H)
20-Jun Methlick (A)
27-Jun Inverurie (A)
04-Jul Cup
11-Jul Gordonians (H)
18-Jul Academy (A)
25-Jul Stonehaven (A)
01-Aug Cup Final
08-Aug Methlick (H)
15-Aug SDQX (A)
22-Aug 2nd Knightriders (H)

3rd XI

25-Apr 2nd Kemnay-Kintore (H)
02-May Siyapa (A)
09-May 2nd Methlick (H)
16-May Turriff (H)
23-May Grampian (H) – (Cup)
30-May No Game
06-Jun Grampian (A)
13-Jun 2nd Stonehaven (H)
20-Jun Portcullis (A)
27-Jun 2nd Kemnay-Kintore (A)
04-Jul Cup
11-Jul Siyapa (H)
18-Jul 2nd Methlick (A)
25-Jul Turriff (A)
01-Aug Cup Final
08-Aug Portcullis (H)
15-Aug 2nd Stonehaven (A)
22-Aug Grampian (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 Captains Confirmed

Following the recent AGM, the following positions within FPs were confirmed for 2015 and are unchanged from 2014.

1st XI Captain: Geoff Morrison

1st XI Vice-Captain: John Davey

2nd XI Captain: Magesh Devendran

2nd XI Vice Captain: Matt Barker

3rd XI Captain: Ian Johnston

3rd XI Vice Captain: Sandeep Dhanamani

Secrectary: Chris Clelland

Treasurer: Paul Norwood

Youth Convenor: Ian Johnston

Webmaster: Chris Clelland

Details of subs for 2015 will follow in due course to members, but a simplified approach is to be adopted to minimise cash handling.

 

Indoor Nets Start Sunday 8th February

Indoor Nets will commence next Sunday 8th February at 9am to 1030am at Sheddocksley sports hall. These will continue every fortnight until Sunday 5th April. While not our ideal venue or time slot, it was the best that could be sourced. All new members welcome and there will be a small charge to cover the costs.

Keith, Hameed, Eagles & Hegde dominate trophies

2014 Trophy Dinner

2014 Trophy Dinner

IMG_1449FPs end of season trophy night was dominated by 4 main men as John Eagles and Rutwik Hegde collected 3 trophies while Alex Keith and  Sajid Hameed each claimed 2.  Roland Knudson was once again voted clubman of the year and Magesh won the prestigous Sandy Davidson Memorial Trophy.  An excellent night was held at club sponsor’s restuarant Shri Bheemas. The full list of winners were: AGSFP 1st XI Trophy (Average) – Alex Keith 39.1 AGSFP Bowling – 1st XI Trophy (Average) Sajid Hameed 11.85 AM Davidson Memorial Trophy – Magesh Devendran Stewart Trophy 1ST (Aggregate Runs) – Alex Keith 625 Stewart Runner-up Cup                (Aggregate wickets) – Sajid Hameed 39 1st XI All Round Trophy – Sam Knudson Fielding Cup (All Teams) – Matt Barker 8 Proctor Batting Cup (Aggregate 2nds) – John Eagles 303 Hopkin Bowling Cup (Aggregate 2nds) – John Eagles 41 All Round Cup (2nds & 3rds) – John Eagles Young Player of the Year – Rutwik Hegde Moir Champagne Moment – Kingshuck Ghosh 1st 50 with a 6 to win the game Clubman of the year – Roland Knudson Batting  3rds (Aggregate) – Rutwik Hegde Bowling                3rds (Aggregate) – Sandeep Dhamani     IMG_1442  IMG_1451 IMG_1450 IMG_1449  IMG_1447 IMG_1446 IMG_1445 IMG_1444IMG_1454  IMG_1453IMG_1458IMG_1456IMG_1457IMG_1448

Rutwik Reigns at Grades Dinner

Rutwik Hedge is presented with his prizes by Graham Gooch

Rutwik Hedge is presented with his prizes by Graham Gooch

 

Rutwik Hedge was a double winner at the Grades Dinner claiming both the Under 18 batting and Under 18 Bowling trophies.  It capped a fine season for the talented all rounder.  It was the first time an FP player had won the an under 18 Grade trophy since club legend Gordon Inkson won in early 90s. Current opener also won in 1986 and was on hand to see Rutwik collect his prize.

Magesh Devendran the 2nd team captain also collected the Grade 3 trophy.P1050382(1)P1050397(1)