Teams for 22nd and 23rd July

Saturday 22nd July

1st XI v Ellon (A)

Leave 11.30 from Grammar Club or meet 12.15 at Ellon

R Swiergon (c)
K Anand
L d’Costa
C Herd
R Knudson
S Knudson
H Mapplebeck
G Morrison
M Nattrass
A Senthil
E Steinson

2nd XI v 2nd Grampian (H)

Meet 12.30 at Rubislaw

A Sood (c)
M Barker
C Clelland (w)
J Eagles
E Guballa
F Monnapillai
P Norwood
D Russell
D Selvaraj
J Thomson
K Whyte

Sunday 23rd July

2nd XI v Stonehaven (A)

Leave 11.45 from Grammar Club or meet 12.30 at Stonehaven

M Nattrass (c)
R Arbuthnott
C Clelland (w)
R Knudson
J Lee
F Monnapillai
H Penman
D Selvaraj
A Sood
G Stuart
J Thomson

Rubislaw XI V Mannofield (A)

Meet 12.30 at Mannofield

I Johnston (c)
K Anand
I Bell
I Goodenough
C Herd
T Murray
P Norwood (w)
A Senthil
R Swiergon
TBC
TBC

Teams for 15th and 16th July

1ST XI v Crescent (A)

Meet 12.15 at The Links

R Swiergon (c)
K Anand
J Davey
A Keith
R Knudson
S Knudson
H Mapplebeck
G Morrison (w)
A Senthil
E Steinson
J Thomson

2nd XI V Stonehaven (A)

Leave 11.45 from Grammar Club or meet 12.30 at Stonehaven

M Nattrass (c)
R Arbuthnott
N Chawla
C Clelland (w)
L d’Costa
E Guballa
A Haider
F Monnapillai
P Norwood
A Sood
K Whyte

Rubislaw XI V Gordonians (A)

Leave 12.30 from Grammar Club or meet 12.45 at Countesswells

I Johnston (c)
K Anand
D Blues
C Clelland (w)
L d’Costa
F Monnapillai
M Nattrass
P Norwood
A Sood
R Swiergon
TBC

FPs make it a Knight to forget

FPs make their challenge for the Grade 1 title that much harder on Saturday as an uncharacteristic showing lead to a 24 run loss at Groats Road against Knightriders.

Bolstered by the return of the now sheared Morrison and fierce Lancastrian Steinson but with skipper Swiergon still enjoying the delights of the continent, Sam Knudson AWOL and Senthil also absent, FPs lined up Keith, Morrison, Steinson, Clelland (WK), Anand, Mapplebeck, Nattrass (C), D’Costa, Herd, ROLAND Knudson & Thomson against a well placed Knight Riders side.

Finally winning a toss, stand in Captain Nattrass chose to bowl first on a greasy pitch in the hope of good weather throughout the afternoon giving FPs the better of the conditions. Continue reading

Teams for 8th and 9th July

1ST XI V Knight Riders (A)

Meet 12.15 at Groats Road

M Nattrass (c)
K Anand
C Clelland (w)
L d’Costa
C Herd
A Keith
R Knudson
H Mapplebeck
G Morrison
E Steinson
J Thomson

2nd XI V Dunecht (H)

Meet 12.30 at Rubislaw

A Sood (c)
A Ali
M Barker
N Chawla
J Eagles
E Guballa
V Karimilla
J Lord
P McDonald
F Monnapillai
D Russell (w)

 

Rubislaw XI V Banchory(A)

Leave 12.00 from Grammar Club or meet 12.30 at Burnett Park

I Johnston (c)
C Clelland (w)
A Haider
R Knudson
J Lord
F Monnapillai
T Murray
P Norwood
A Sood
TBC
TBC

More Joy for the Knudsons

Saturday saw the season tick over into the second half, and FPs 1st XI were in no mood to let their league momentum slip, as Sam Kundson’s 5-for completed the solid start from Alex Keith and Chris Clelland to give FPs a 118 run win.

Despite missing talismanic opener Morrison, instrumental skipper Swiergon and batting supremo Steinson, FPs fielded a strong side with Keith, Clelland (WK), Senthil, D’Costa, Anand, Herd, Nattrass (C), Mapplebeck, Knudson (S), Knudson (R) & Thomson prepared to achieve a third win over a mercurial 2017 Cults side.

Continue reading